Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

Deposit Market Share

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/16/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

COUNTY: Midland, MI
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank71,500.674.381,051.667.05
22Wolverine Bancorp Inc. (MI)Thrift2232.211.51251.516.04
33Comerica Inc. (TX)Bank2121.46.02107.36.84
44Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank254.82.7251.13.26
56Isabella Bank Corporation (MI)Bank238.71.9234.22.18
65Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank138.41.9039.42.51
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank131.21.5533.22.11
  Total for institutions in market

 172,017.4 1,568.3 
COUNTY: Saginaw, MI
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank11516.425.29669.432.21
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank6323.015.82298.714.37
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank6302.814.83290.713.99
45Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank5173.78.51138.46.66
541st State Financial Ltd. (MI)Bank2156.37.65158.87.64
66Independent Bank Corp. (MI)Bank5141.96.95135.86.53
77Fentura Financial Inc. (MI)Bank6134.66.59130.06.26
88Isabella Bank Corporation (MI)Bank382.14.0278.03.75
910Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank149.62.4343.22.08
1011Mercantile Bank Corp. (MI)Bank246.62.2842.52.04
1313Wolverine Bancorp Inc. (MI)Thrift133.51.6416.00.77
  Total for institutions in market

 502,041.7 2,078.1 

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Investor Relations

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only