Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

Deposit Market Share

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 2/17/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

COUNTY: Midland, MI
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank91,051.667.05796.362.08
22Wolverine Bancorp Inc. (MI)Thrift2251.516.04222.217.32
33Comerica Inc. (TX)Bank3107.36.84112.98.80
44Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank251.13.2644.63.48
56Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank139.42.5134.82.72
65Isabella Bank Corporation (MI)Bank234.22.1841.73.25
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank133.22.1130.22.36
  Total for institutions in market

 201,568.3 1,282.7 
COUNTY: Saginaw, MI
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank16669.432.21627.331.64
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank6298.714.37270.213.63
32PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank6290.713.99285.714.41
441st State Financial Ltd. (MI)Bank2158.87.64146.47.39
55Chemical Financial Corp. (MI)Bank6138.46.66140.57.09
66Independent Bank Corp. (MI)Bank5135.86.53128.86.50
77Fentura Financial Inc. (MI)Bank6130.06.26127.26.42
88Isabella Bank Corporation (MI)Bank378.03.7576.93.88
99Freeland State Bank (MI)Bank143.42.0944.62.25
1010Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank143.22.0843.02.17
1313Wolverine Bancorp Inc. (MI)Thrift116.00.7716.80.85
  Total for institutions in market

 562,078.1 1,982.8 

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Investor Relations

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only